Privacy Policy

Effective Date – April 12, 2021

TALENT SYSTEMS PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY AND IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

Talent Systems, LLC (“Talent Systems,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is the parent holding company for multiple subsidiaries that are in the business of talent casting software. Talent Systems provides (1) information regarding, and promotion of, Talent Systems, each of its subsidiaries, and matters related to the subsidiaries’ businesses, (2) a page through ADP.com that allows you to apply for careers at  (“Careers Page”), and (3) various ways to contact Talent Systems for various reasons. Our subsidiaries are: Casting Frontier (https://castingfrontier.com/), Casting Networks, LLC (https://corp.castingnetworks.com/), Cast It Systems (https://castitsystems.com/), Cast It Talent (https://www.castittalent.com/), Modasphere (https://modasphere.com/), and Spotlight (https://www.spotlight.com/).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details important information regarding the collection, use, and protection of personal information collected on our websites, mobile websites, mobile applications, and other services that link to this Privacy Policy, or when you interact with Talent Systems by any method of communication such as email, telephone, SMS, or in person in connection with the services (collectively, the “Services”). Talent Systems provides this Privacy Policy to (1) help you make an informed decision about whether to use the Services and (2) inform you of the choices we offer for you to manage the information we collect. “Personal information” or “personally identifiable information” is information relating to a person who is identified in that data or who is, together with other data, identifiable.

Please let us know if the Careers Page will include job postings for the subsidiaries, too. If so, we may want to add language about that.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

Each time you access and/or use the Services, you are accepting (1) the terms of this Privacy Policy, which governs our use of your information, and (2) our Terms of Use (“Terms”) , which govern your use of our Services and are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please do not use the Services.

We will update this Privacy Policy with a new Effective Date to reflect any changes in our collection or handling of personal information, which will take effect immediately upon posting. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of how we are using the information we collect

2. NOTICE ABOUT MINORS

Minors are not eligible to utilize our Services. Only parents, legal guardians, or other authorized representatives of users who are under the age of majority in the state or country in which they reside (“Minors”) may utilize the Services on behalf of Minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you become aware that anyone under 18 has provided us with personal information, please contact us as set forth in Section 11, Contact Us. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have received information from someone under 18, we will take steps to block that child from accessing our Services and remove that user’s personal information from our systems.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You can browse our web or mobile sites without creating an account, telling us who you are, or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, we may process and retain any information you provide to us, including contact information such as your full name, address, phone number, and email address. For example, if you email us, you will have shared your email address with us and likely also other personal information such as your name.

When submitting a job application through ADP.com using our Careers Page, you will be asked to provide personal information related to your candidacy as well. The categories of personal information are set forth in greater detail in Section 8, Candidate Privacy Notice.

4. INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Third-Party Tracking and Usage Data

Us and our third-party analytics provider, Google Analytics, may use a variety of tracking technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information described in this Privacy Policy from your computer, mobile, or other access device whenever you visit or interact with the Services or our advertising (“Usage Data”). Usage Data will not be personally identifiable information. It will be collected from the devices used to access our Services primarily to enhance site navigation and assess the performance of our Services. Keep in mind that certain features of our Services are available only through the use of tracking technologies, and disabling them may impact the functionality of our Services. You may find more information about these third-party analytics providers, their practices, and your choices on how such Usage Data is collected by clicking here.

Interacting with or Viewing Third-Party Content or Advertisements

Our Services may also contain third-party advertising, links, widgets, or similar code linking to external third-party websites, services, or products that either (1) we do not control or (2) belong to our subsidiaries and are simply covered by the subsidiaries’ own Privacy Policies. Therefore, they are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of those third-party sites or services to determine how the proprietors will utilize your personal information. For example, if you interact with a third-party ad or link on our Services, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies or use tracking devices. These third parties may use personal and non-personally identifiable information collected from your device (such as IP address or device identifier) to serve you targeted advertising or content. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party. If you would like information about targeted interest-based advertising and your choices not to accept cookies used to track your activities, go to www.youradchoices.com or www.networkadvertising.org.

5. THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS OF ANALYTICS TOOLS

The following is an exclusive list of third parties we have chosen to provide us with information, reports, and analysis on the usage and browsing patterns of users of the Services. Included are links to their privacy policies and, if applicable, opt-out options to enable you to opt-out of their respective programs:

Google Analytics
Privacy Policy

6. EXAMPLES OF TRACKING TOOLS

Cookies

A cookie is a data file placed on a device when the device is used to visit the Services. We use cookies to collect information for record-keeping purposes and to make it easier to navigate the Services. Cookies are stored on users’ hard drives. We use “session ID cookies.” Cookies may be used for many purposes including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a session cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off such cookies through your browser settings. Every browser is a little different, so refer to your browser’s Help menu for the correct way to modify your cookies. However, cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, please click here. If you choose to disable cookies on your device, some features of the Services may not function properly.

HTML 5

We may use HTML5 in some of our Services, including in our mobile website. HTML5 has browser web storage that does not rely on traditional browser cookies. Like Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies are not stored in a browser “cookies” file and, like Flash cookies, can be used to track users across websites. To our knowledge, there is currently no known way for a user of a mobile device to remove HTML5 tracking and storage.

7. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

How We Process Database Information About You

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be processed or disclosed as follows:
While this Section touches on our processing and disclosure of information submitted through the Careers Page, it is set forth in greater detail in Section 8, Candidate Privacy Notice.

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any of the communications you make through the Services and any information you provide us through the Services. We reserve the right to take action in connection with any content or action we deem to be inappropriate. Please review our Terms for more information regarding your appropriate use of the Services.

Talent Systems will require all other parties with whom we share your information to honor this Privacy Policy, and all will be contractually prohibited from using your information for any purpose other than in accordance with the terms of their agreements with Talent Systems.

Authorized Service Providers

We may share your information with authorized third parties such as our vendors who help with our business operations, including the storage and processing of information for the uses listed in this Privacy Policy and providing customer service (“Authorized Service Providers”). For example, information you submit through the Careers Page will go directly to ADP.com, which we will have access to, and we may share additional information with ADP.com throughout the hiring process, e.g., to add new information to your application files. We may also disclose information to third parties to verify representations in your job applications, for example, by reaching out to your listed references, past employers, and conducting background checks.

Co-branded Areas

Certain areas of our Services may be provided to you in association with third parties who provide us specialized content or offer products or services (“Co-Branded Areas”), which identify the third party. If you elect to interact with or register for the products and/or services provided in these Co-Branded Areas, you will be providing the information you share to the third party. Therefore, your personal information will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those third parties, and we suggest you review the respective privacy policies of those third parties to learn more about their privacy practices.

Aggregate Information for Analysis

We use aggregate information about our users and other non-personal information to analyze the Services and user behavior. We may combine or supplement the information you give us with information we collect from other sources and use it for any purpose disclosed in this Privacy Policy. For example, as permitted by law, we may collect demographic and other information that is publicly available. We also use this information to prepare aggregated reports, which we share with third parties. To learn about our third-party analytics providers’ privacy practices and opt-out options, if any, click  here

Legal Matters; Safety

We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you as may be permitted or required by law or by any government regulatory authority, or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Any disputes under this Privacy Policy will be resolved in accordance with the binding arbitration process outlined in the Terms. Additionally, we may disclose your information in situations that we believe may involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets

Our users’ personal information may be one of the assets sold, transferred, or merged if Talent Systems or an affiliated company, brand or business is sold or disposed of as a going concern whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

8. CANDIDATE PRIVACY NOTICE – CAREERS PAGE

This Section informs individuals who inquire about and/or apply for employment with Talent Systems of the categories of personal information we collect from candidates and the purposes for which we use such personal information. This notice is intended to comply with all applicable laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act. If any provision below conflicts with a legal requirement, then Talent Systems will comply with the applicable law.

Collection and Use of Candidate Personal Information

Talent Systems collects, uses, and discloses personal information about job candidates for business purposes only and consistent with applicable laws. Where Talent Systems discloses personal information to third parties, it does so for the same business purposes described below and, where appropriate, requires that such parties maintain its confidentiality and maintain appropriate systems and processes to ensure its security and protection.
We may collect and use the following categories of personal information about you to when you inquire about and/or apply for employment at Talent Systems:

Category of Personal Information How we use it

Contact information: such as your name, home and work address, personal and work telephone numbers, personal and work email addresses.

 

We will use this information to open and maintain candidate records and communicate with you regarding your interest in a job opportunity with us, your application for employment, or updates on your candidacy.

 

Job-related information and qualifications: such as position applied for, previous job roles, education, awards, qualifications, certificates, licenses, financial relationships, compensation and salary information, and any other information you choose to provide in your resumes and/or applications. We will use this information to assess your suitability for a position at Talent Systems and conflict of interest reporting.
National identification information: such as your country of birth or the country where you are a registered national or citizen, and any visa or other right to work. We will use this information to determine your eligibility to work and fulfill our obligations to relevant government authorities.
Travel-related records:  frequent flyer numbers, itineraries, flight, train, rental car, car service, hotel or other similar information. We will use this information to arrange or reimburse travel where you require travel to interview with us or in connection with your candidacy for employment, contact you during travel, as necessary with travel service providers, or in an emergency situation.
Results of background checks and screening: such as education verification and criminal records and driver’s license checks. We will use this to determine your suitability for certain job roles (to the extent permitted or required by law).
References: such as opinions and comments of any previous employers. We will use this to determine your suitability for certain job roles.
Equal opportunities monitoring information: such as your ethnicity, religion, gender and sexual orientation. We will use this to conduct equal opportunity and diversity monitoring where permitted or required by law.

In addition to the uses set forth above, Talent Systems may use and share the categories of personal information identified:

  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requests and obligations (including investigations).
  • To establish or defend legal claims and allegations.
  • For security or the prevention, detection, or investigation of fraud, suspected or actual illegal activity, or other misconduct.
  • To seek advice from lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers.

If you have any questions about this Notice, or to request this Notice in another format, please contact us at privacy@talentsystems.com.

9. CHOICES AND OPT-OUTS

We respect your rights to your personal information. To avoid us processing any additional personal information of yours, you should immediately cease any communications with us and you should not submit any further information through our Careers Page. You may continue to browse our Services, however, as no personally identifiable information is collected from merely browsing.

Subject to applicable laws, you may also exercise your rights to access your information, request corrections or modifications, and/or request that we delete or restrict access to your personal data. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law. If you are a California resident or European citizen, your specific rights are detailed, respectively, in the “California Privacy Rights” and “European Data Protection Rights” subsections below.

If you need assistance accessing, correcting, or updating your personal information, or would like to request that we delete your personal information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in Section 11, Contact Us.

 

If you have submitted a job application through the Careers Page, you should also send your requests to privacy@ADP.com, which will be handled according to applicable law and ADP.com’s own policies.

 

We will endeavor to comply with your requests as soon as reasonably possible, but changes requested of us may not be effective immediately. We are not responsible to inform third parties with whom we have already shared your information of any changes requested pursuant to this Section, unless required by law. Nor are we responsible for removing information or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

10. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES

Security

Talent Systems uses a third party, ADP.com, to process and store job application information on its servers. ADP.com processes that information pursuant to its Privacy Statement and implements security measures to protect that information. We also implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. However, no security system is 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to us in connection with the information that we collect.

Storage and Retention

Personally identifiable and other information that you provide to us in the course of participating in the Services may be gathered and stored in one or more of our corporate databases. We may retain information to comply with law, prevent fraud, assist with investigations, resolve disputes, analyze or troubleshoot programs, enforce our Terms, or take other actions permitted by law. We may also retain information to create an archival copy of your information, which might be used by us for recordkeeping and internal purposes. We will retain your information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.

California Privacy Rights

California laws afford consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal data. If you are a California resident, this subsection applies to you.

Shine the Light Law

Users who are California residents may request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of all such third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided in the Section 11, Contact Us.

California Consumer Privacy Act

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • The right to know the categories or specific personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you. To submit a request to know, you may contact us by email at: privacy@talentsystems.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf.
  • The right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected about you. To submit a request for deletion, you may contact us by email at: privacy@talentsystems.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you for your email address, telephone number, or other uniquely identifying information. We also may use a third-party verification provider to verify your identity.

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on your access to, or use of, the Services.

For the 12-month period prior to the date of this Privacy Policy, Talent Systems has not sold any personal information about you, nor does it have any plans to do so in the future.   

Please note: If you have submitted personal information to ADP.com through the Careers Page, you should also contact ADP.com concerning your California Privacy Rights.

European Data Protection Rights

European law provides citizens of countries located in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom with the following rights with respect to their personal data:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Talent Systems correct any of your personal information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Talent Systems to complete your personal information that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Talent Systems erase your personal data. Please note that we may retain certain information as required or permitted by applicable law.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Talent Systems restrict the processing of your personal data, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Talent Systems’s processing of your personal data, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Talent Systems transfer your personal data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, subject to the conditions in this Privacy Policy and so long as such transfer will not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at or by phone or mail as detailed in Section 11, Contact Us.

If you are a European citizen and you feel that Talent Systems has not addressed a data protection concern in a satisfactory manner, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you live. You can find the contact information for your relevant data protection authority at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or, if you are a resident of Switzerland, at: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact/.

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Issues

Our Services may be hosted in the United States. We do not represent or warrant that our Services are appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access the Services do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit access to our Services, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using our Services and submitting any personal information, you consent to the transfer of personal information to other countries, which may provide a level of data security different from your country of residence. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Services. In accordance with the European Data Privacy Laws, the personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK/European Economic Area (“EEA”) and processed by our staff operating in jurisdictions like the United States, which has less stringent data protection laws compared to the UK/EEA. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your job applications and inquiries. Your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and law applicable in such jurisdictions. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing of your personal information. Where appropriate, we use the standard contractual clauses in the form approved by the European Commission or we use third parties to protect your personal information when it is transferred outside the UK/EEA.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the Services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Services via a link, with the “Effective Date” posted at the top of the Policy. You should check the Services frequently for updates. By accessing the Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices of Talent Systems, please contact us via email at privacy@talentsystems.com, by phone at +1 213-201-8100, Ext. 353, or via mail at Talent Systems, LLC, Attn: Consumer Services, 3250 Wilshire Blvd Suite 1800, Los Angeles, CA, 90010-1606.